Showbox Privacy Policy

Showbox (the "App") respects your personal data and rights to privacy. We pledge to meet, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal information privacy protection, in complying with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act. As such, Showbox Group Pte. Ltd. - the developing company of the App - will ensure compliance by our staff with stringent security and confidentiality guidelines.

This Privacy Policy statement ("the Statement") describes the practices of the App and Showbox Group concerning registered members' personal data in relation to the Personal Data Protection Act. Please read carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated as you enjoy fully the products and services offered to you.

Purpose

To become a Showbox Member, you agree (i) to provide your personal information to us (including our staffs, business partners) in accordance to this Statement and (ii) that the App's primary goal in collection personal information is to provide Members with customized experiences, including personalization services, interactive communications, online shopping and other types of services, most of which are provided without charge to you. If you do not agree to the App using any of your personally identifiable information (i.e. information about you that can be used to contact or identify you)/personal information, you must immediately notify us at contact@goshowbox.co.

This Statement may be revised and modified from time to time and all changes will be published at www.goshowbox.co; it is Members' responsibility to read and understand the contents.

Collection of Personal Infomation

From different aspects of the App, your personally information will be collected in several ways. During account registration, the App will ask and collect the following from you:

The more information you volunteer (and the more accurate it is), the better we are able to customize your experience.

Transfer of Members' Personal Infomation

Members' personal information that are normally held by the App include but are not limited to:

As a general rule, Members' personal information will be kept strictly secure and confidential. The App will not disclose any of your personal information except when we have your consent, or we believe in good faith that it is required by law, or under any of the following circumstances:

I. Business

Promotions, lucky draws and some other activities provided by the App may be co-organized by third parties or be sponsored by companies other than Showbox Group. In order to allow such activities to proceed smoothly, the App may disclose some or all of your personal information thereby collected to our business partners and/or sponsors, but with notice to you, prior to the collection or transfer of any information. Details of shared use can be found in specific Terms and Conditions and guidelines for such activities. If you do not want your information to be disclosed or shared, please immediately discontinue participation or use of such activities or services.

During many promotional activities, you will be given the option of receiving additional materials/information. Your consent to receive these additional materials/information equates to your consent for the App to transfer your personal information to our business partners and/or sponsors, so as to complete the procedures. In many instances, only your email address will be shared, and you particularly agree to receiving the respective advertising materials through email. If more information will be shared with our business partners and/or sponsors, you will be notified prior to the transfer.

If our business partners and sponsors have separate privacy policy statements, the App will not be held liable for such independent policies and practices, and it is your duty to understand them before making any decisions.

II. Third Party Data and Aggregate Data

In order to provide services free of charge, the App displays advertisements. You agree to receive from the App advertisements and contents that are of more relevance and interest to you; through this, you will be provided with a better experience. Please be assured that business partners, sponsors and advertisers have no access to individual account information unless with your consent. (For details, please refer to the "Business Partners and Sponsors" section above).

In accordance with this Statement, the App is allowed to compile Members' information and third party data (together called "aggregate data") for analysis purposes. In order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, sponsors, advertisers and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes, the App will disclose the aggregate data, but excluding any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

III. Others

The App may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the App's Terms and Conditions or may be causing injury to or interference with (whether intentionally or otherwise) the App's rights, other Members, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. The App may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

Please be assured that the App will not sell or rent Members' information to others. In the event that your personal information is to be disclosed to a third party, you will be notified prior to the collection or transfer. If you do not want your personal information to be shared, you may choose not to use particular services or participate in certain promotions or games.

Access and Correction of Members' Personal Infomation

In accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA 2012), you have the right to:

However, please be reminded that inaccurate or inadequate personal information may result in us being unable to provide the full range of services and/or deliver up-to-date membership news and information to you. Do also take note that unless we receive your request to do otherwise, the App will continue to use your personal information.

Storage and Transmission of Personally Identifiable Information

The App deems it highly important to keep private and secure Members' personally identifiable information that are stored with us. We promise to take necessary steps to ensure the confidentiality and security of these information, in accordance with the relevant Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy statement.

Your Showbox account information and personal information file are password-protected and only accessible to you. You may edit your account information and personal information file by using your Showbox username and password.

We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. The App will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. You are encouraged to sign out of your Shwobox account and any related browser windows when you are done using our services; this will ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence when you are sharing a computer with others or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe.

Unfortunately, security cannot be 100% guaranteed when data is transmitted over the Internet (add "or any wireless network"?). Hence, while we strive to protect your personal information, the App cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or of any information transmitted from our online products and services, and you do so at your own risk. Upon receiving your information, we will do our best to ensure its security on our network.

Children's Privacy

The safety of children is highly important to us. As a general audience app, Showbox recommends parents/guardians to be the ones to help children under the age of 18 register for an account when the latter attempts to. It is the responsibility of parents/guardians to choose the appropriate smart phone applications and advertisement contents, and to monitor how the children use the App and their actions therein. Children should ask seek for permission from their parents/guardians before sending personal information to anyone online. The App does not share personal information about Members under the age of 18, and regardless of age, will not sell or rent personal information about any of our Members. In addition, the App will not send any inappropriate direct mail offers to Members who indicate that they are under the age of 18.

INCORPORATED TERMS AND CONDITIONS

YOU HEREBY AGREE THAT ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS PUBLISHED BY GOOGLE PLAY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING (WHICH SHALL INCLUDE ALL MODIFICATIONS, CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS PUBLISHED BY GOOGLE PLAY FROM TIME TO TIME) SHALL BE INCORPORATED INTO THIS AGREEMENT AND YOU SHALL FULLY COMPLY WITH ALL SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

Addtional Infomation

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy statement should be directed to contact@goshowbox.co.